GVS / GUIDE DES VERTEBRES DU SAHARA / Fiches spécifiques

Affichage de la sélection : Classe : Mammalia , Ordre : Rodentia , Famille : Sciuridae , Espece : Xerus erythropus


Nomenclature

Description Biologie Répartition Status Bibliographie
Habitus of Xerus erythropus - water-colour by Jean Chevallier.
Distribution of Xerus erythropus

Xerus erythropus

Xerus erythropus
(E. Geoffroy, 1803)
(Cat. Mamm. Mus. Hist. Nat. Paris, : 178)

Classification :

Class: Mammalia
Order: Rodentia
Family: Sciuridae
Genus: Xerus
Species: erythropus

Synonyms :

Sciurus erythropus E. Geoffroy, 1803 ; Sciurus marabutus Lesson,1838 ; Sciurus leucoumbrinus Rüppel, 1840.

Common Names :

French:Ecureuil fouisseur ; rat palmiste
English: Striped Ground Squirrel ; Geoffroy's Ground Squirrel
Arabic: سنجأب ألنحل (Sinjab ennahal)
Tamachecq :
German: Westliches Erdhörnschen
Others: Maure : Mundris, Guntsa (Monteil 1951)



NEW SEARCH
Search is performed on any typed word.
BACKHOME